Body Bistro Ingredients

Algae Extract
Derived from seaweed. Contain alginic acids whose derivates (alginates or algins) are used in cosmetics as emulsifiers or moisturizers.

Allantoin
Contains skin-soothing and tissue-regenerating properties. Ability to help heal wounds and stimulate growth of healthy tissue. Helps restore skin to its pre-irritated condition.

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Extract
Plant extract from the leaf of the aloe plant. Hydroponically grown and concentrated (over 90% of its water removed to pack a "botanical punch") Aloe has been used for at least 3000 years. Known as "First Aid Plant", it contains water, essential oils, sugars, saponins and proteins. potent antiinflammtory and healing properties. Known for its cooling, soothing, gentle properties. Moisturizing and promotes healing and cellular renewal.  Skin rashes, burns, great for wrinkles.

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice
Plant extract from the leaf of the aloe plant. Hydroponically grown and concentrated (over 90% of its water removed to pack a "botanical punch") Aloe has been used for at least 3000 years. Known as "First Aid Plant", it contains water, essential oils, sugars, saponins and proteins. potent antiinflammtory and healing properties. Known for its cooling, soothing, gentle properties. Moisturizing and promotes healing and cellular renewal.  Skin rashes, burns, great for wrinkles.

Aniba Rosaeodora (Rosewood) Wood Oil
An auto-immune stimulant, it eases headaches, colds, fever, infections and nausea. It also rejuvenates skin cells and benefits all complexion types.

Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
A potent source of Vitamin C. A deficiency in ascorbic leads to loss of healthy collagen. Essential for protein synthesis; blocks carcinogens, indispensable for collagen formation and connective tissue reformation; anti- wrinkle effect; free radical scavenger (antioxidant); Vitamin C will counteract the formation of nitrosamines from nitrogen com pounds that are present in the environment and which can lead to skin cancer.

Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernal Extract 
A blend of oat extracts and refined oat proteins.  Together they form an invisible layer over the skin to help retard dehydration while promoting the repair of skin cells.  High level of naturally occurring anti-oxidants, which help to protect against cellular damage, soothing and healing.  Helps maintain moisture and promotes repair of skin cell.

Bisabolol
A well known anti-inflammatory agent derived from Chamomile that soothes irritated skin.  Has shown anti-inflammatory properties. It shortens the healing time of skin ulcers

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Nut
Comes from the nut of the Shea Tree.  Softens, binds moisture, counteracts dryness. This exceptionally rich vegetable extract contains fatty acids, Phytosterol and unsaponifiables, who stimulate the skin natural renewal process.  Crude Shea Butter has natural antioxidant properties due to its content in tocopherols.  Shea Butter has soothing , moisturizing and protecting effects.  It displays a protecting role against UV rays because of its content in cinnamic acid and can thus be incorporated in solar products. The latex contained in shea butter would moreover prevent certain sun allergies. Also an activity on cell regeneration and capillary circulation. This favors the healing of small wounds,dermites, cracks,crevices,skin ulcers. In the cosmetic field, this property is an asset against skin aging.it has restructuring effects on the epidermis, it has an anti-elastase characteristic which makes it a good active ingredient against stretch marks. Solid shea butter; viscosity enhancer; has UVB absoption effects; high level of cinnamic fatty acid esters; SPF 1.5.

Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Extract
Promotes skin-healing, aids in treatment of skin inflammatory conditions like eczema and acne. It also can be used for treatment of skin rashes. Effective against cancer of connective tissue, repairs and softens, antiseptic, skin repair and soother, effective against sarcoma. Calendula flower extract stimulates regeneration and epithelialization of skin wounds

Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract
Contains potent antioxidants that neutralize cell-damaging free radicals brought on by excessive sun exposure and daily environmental stress. This is such a powerful antioxidant that it is recommended to take it internally to help prevent cancer. According to People's Pharmacy Guide to Herbal Remedies, polyphenols from Green Tea can also protect skin from UV radiation damage acting essentially as natural sunscreen. Skin soother. Helps fight against premature aging.

Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil
antiseptic, aphrodisiac

Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
High in unsaturated fatty acids (Linoleic), deep moisturizing capability.  Prevents roughness and dryness.

Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola) Extract
When applied on the skin it causes dilatation of the vessels and increases the blood circulation. It can be used to heal and cleanse the abnormal skin conditions like eczema in which pitta is aggravated. Anti-wrinkle treatment and helps heal skin ailments.

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract/Oil
Soothes sunburns, cuts, scrapes and sores. Kills bacteria on skin. Can be used to clean the skin. Contains high levels of alpha bisabolol.  Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, great for allergy prone skin. Tones, tightens pores. Calms. Emollient, soothing agent for tender skin.

Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil
Lime Oil has been used as an antiseptic and is a great source of Vitamin C

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamont) Fruit Oil
Can be used to treat acne, boils, cold sores, eczema, psoriasis

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange Blossom) Flower Extract
Rejuvenating, promotes cell renewal and toning

Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon Peel) Fruit Extract
Anti-bacterial, clarifies, cleanses and refreshes

Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil
Antiseptic, tonic, helps heals acne and stretch marks.

Citrus Paradisi (Ruby Grapefruit) Fruit Oil
A complex and highly concentrated oil. Antioxidant.

Citrus Sinensis (Orange) Oil
Astringent, bactericidal, helps to moisturize, soften and rejuvenate.

Citrus Tangerina (Tangerine) Oil
It is effective on dry skin. Calming, relaxing, antiseptic, astringent, good for oily skin and insomnia.

Clove (Eugenia Caryophyllus) Leaf Oil
Used as an anti-irritant, antibacterial, invigorating and warming. Can be used as an insect repellent.

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Usually recommended for dry skin in Ayurveda. Also very good for acneic skin. Approximately 50% of the fatty acids in coconut fat are lauric acid. Lauric acid is a medium chain fatty acid, which has the additional beneficial function of being formed into monolaurin in the human or animal body. Monolaurin is the antiviral, antibacterial, and antiprotozoal monoglyceride used by the human or animal to destroy lipid coated viruses such as HIV, herpes, cytomegalovirus, influenza, various pathogenic bacteria including listeria monocytogenes and heliobacter pylori, and protozoa such as giardia lamblia. Some studies have also shown some antimicrobial effects of the free lauric acid."

Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Seed Extract
Anti inflammatory, applied on swellings and eczematous skin conditions.  Good for arthritis and colds.  Soothing agent.

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract
One of the most time tested skin beautifiers! Cucumber is known for softening, brightening, and soothing the complexion. Its juice has cleansing properties.  Aids in the removal of dead skin cells. Astringent, Anti-inflammatory. Good for acne and skin irritations.

Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Extract
Primarily shown Antioxidant activity (the chemical component in Turmeric which is responsible for this activity is Cucumin) . Minimizes damage from highly reactive oxygen molecules called "Free Radicals," which scientists believe to be the root of aging.  It is a botanical relative of ginger. Turmeric can be used for all three types of doshas. Known as "Haridra" in Sanskrit, it means "that which can improve the skin complexion." It has shown significant anti-inflammatory effects, it is highly antibacterial, heals and cleanses the wounds. It improves the skin' complexion by helping the outer layers recreate themselves and fighting free radicals. Thereby preventing them from aging the skin. Rejuvenating.   For better healing of skin conditions it should be used as poultice or in paste form. It can be used for acneic skin as well. The rhizome of Curcuma longa has been used as a medicine, spice and coloring agent for thousands of years.  Research has shown that topical application of Turmeric has shown anti tumor activity (Cancer). It helped to inhibit enzyme activity associated with Cancer.

Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Extract/Oil
Healing, antiseptic, a very potent source of vitamin A. Tones and stimulates elasticity. Improves complexion.

Echinacea Angustifolia (Coneflower) Extract
Assists immune function, anti-inflammatory. Antiseptic

Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil
 
Ginkgo Biloba Extract
Ginkgo has strong antioxidant properties, protecting both the central nervous system and the cardiovascular system from aging. It is currently being studied as an aid for impotence that’s caused by impaired blood flow. Ginkgo strengthens tissue by stabilizing cell membranes (aiding in the treatment of bruising and bleeding) and has been shown to increase not only the rate of blood flow to the brain, but the transmission of information to the nerve cells, enhancing memory ability. Ginkgo can also be helpful against tinnitus and vertigo, where impaired blood circulation can cause dizziness or ringing in the ears. Most often you will find ginkgo in combination with other circulatory herbs such as gotu kola. The whole body can see improved circulation with ginkgo use as well as improved mental functioning and ability to concentrate. Ginkgo may well be an important key in slowing down the aging process as well as slowing free radical damage which can develop into cancer. It may also be an effective block against a compound called PAF (Platelet Activating Factor) which contributes to bronchial asthma.

Glycerin
Absorbs moisture form the air.  Keeps moisture in products, helps product spread better, non-toxic, non-irritating, non-allergenic.  By-product of soap manufacturing. Vegetable source. Humectant

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Soybean Oil, extracted from the seeds of the Soybean plant, is used in everything from bath to body care products. It is used as a protein-rich emollient. Rich in fatty acids and Vitamin E and readily absorbs into skin.

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Protein
High content of amino acids and lipids help cell regeneration. By mimicking estrogen, soy proteins help soften skin, increase elasticity and diminish fine lines. Contains unsaturated fatty acid compounds and Vitamin E; high in protein and lecithin content. Great for lightening the skin and also softening the skin with cell regeration properties.

Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract
It improves the complexion and heals skin inflammatory conditions. Skin softener, heals, helps to reduce melanin (pigment that colors skin).  It is also used in premature graying of hair and alopecia. It also promotes healthy hair growth

Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract
Tannins and volatile oils are the main active constituents in witch hazel, giving it a strong astringent effect. Witch hazel has also been shown to have a beneficial effect on veins and to be anti-inflammatory and for all types of skin conditions.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
It nourishes the skin due to presence of Vitamin E in it. It is used for oil therapy (Snehan) in pitta conditions. Increased oxidation stability; blend of anti-oxidants (tocopherol, lecithin, ascorbyl palmitate and citric acid).

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
skin tightening

Hydrolyzed Wheat Starch
skin tightening, smoothing

Kojic Dipalmitate
Kojic dipalmitate has an excellent property of inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase present in the human skin so as to inhibit the melanin formation. It is more efficatious than straight Kojic acid. It can produce excellent effects in even toning the skin, fighting age spots, pregnancy marks, freckles as well as general skin pigmentation disorders of face and body. Kojic acid dipalmitate offers excellent product stability without any color instability problems.

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Soothes inflamed skin, fosters regeneration of skin cells, antibacterial, anti fungal. Anti-inflammatory, applied externally for inflammed skin conditions.  Soothing and relaxing. Antiseptic.

Lecithin Liposomes (A, C, E)
A natural antioxidant and emollient, emulsifier. By-product of soybean oil production. Liposomes which contains a wide variety of phospholipids, which are components found in skin cells. They restore and rejuvenate.  Obtained from soybeans. Carry Vitamins A, C and E into skin. They are superior moisturizers, skin restorative agents. Have ability to penetrate epidermis to carry actives to the right level of the skin.

Lemongrass (Cymbopogon Schoenanthus) Oil
Antiseptic, antibacterial, effective against fungal infections, cleansing, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, astringent, bruises, stimulates circulation, enlarged pores.

Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Highly penetrable with 97% unsaturated fatty acids, which contain high levels of Essential Fatty Acids (vitamin F).

Macrocystis Pyrifera (Kelp) Extract
It is one of the best natural iodine source.  Contain the same nutrients and trace elements and amino acids present in human blood plasma.  Therefore, they penetrate the skin more readily than most other ingredients.  Algae are rich in anti-oxidants, vitamins and mucilage that help to protect, hydrate and soften skin. It can be used on dry and chapped skin. It is also useful in acne, eczema, skin abrasions and even wrinkles.

Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed  Butter
Emolliency; nourishing and moisturizing; composed of mostly stearic and oleic fatty acids.

Melia Azadirachta (Neem) Leaf Extract
Its leaf powder used as a paste has C7 The Neem oil is used in alopecia and premature graying of hair. Traditionally Neem products have been used against heat-rash, boils, wounds, jaundice, leprosy, skin disorders, stomach ulcers, chicken pox, etc.

Myroxylon Pereirae (Balsam Peru) Oil
Antiseptic

Ocimum Basilicum (Tulsi) Extract
Its leaf oil has been applied on eczema. It gives relief from severe skin itching conditions.

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
It is very light oil. It can be used for day massage. It is also used for hair growth. Its regular application on the nails accelerates their growth.

Palmitoyl-Pentapeptide 3
Also known as Matrixyl. A wonderous, biotechnological ingredient which has been shown in studies to increase collagen.

Panax Ginseng Root Extract
The main constituents of Panax Ginseng include: gensenoside, panaxic acid and essential oil, together with B-sisterol, vitamins, saccharides, peptides of low molecular weight and various kinds of amino-acids. Panax comes from the Greek for “panacea” meaning “all healing.” In the Ginseng family there are American, Korean, Chinese and Siberian ginsengs. A Chinese text dating from the First Century A.D. describes ginseng as “enlightening to the mind and increasing the wisdom.” Ginseng is believed to enhance physical and mental endurance, increase energy, reduce cholesterol, to support adrenal function, to reduce stress and regulate blood sugar.  Promotes longevity.

Panthenol (Pro Vitamin B)
promotes regeneration of damaged skin, moisturizes.

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Skin food high in Vit E & A. Good for dry skin and conditions like eczema

Phyllanthus Emblica (Amla) Fruit Extract
Called Indian Gooseberry.  A fruit containing high amounts of Vitamin C and antioxidants.  Helps regeneration of skin.  Great for It is used to prevent hair fall, promote hair growth, and prevent premature graying of hair.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Oil
Soothes skin. If massaged on skin, it reduces wrinkles and stretch marks

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernal Oil
smoothes, softens, and protects.

Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract
Astringent, contains Malic Acid. Helps increase skin firmness and tone by inhibiting the activity of the elastin breaking enzyme, Elastase. Elastin is a necessary protein to maintain the elasticity in the skin.

Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A)
Cell rejuvenation and natural preservative

Rosa Bulgaria (Rose) Flower Oil
Soothes and wonderful for mature skin

Salix Nigra (Willow) Bark Extract
Gentle exfoliation and deep cleansing. Natural form of Salicylic Acid.

Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Oil
Astringent, cleansing and anti-inflammatory

Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Extract/Oil
Natural UV protectant, astringent

Saponaria Officinalis (Soapwort) Extract
Natural foamer

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
Used on dry skin. When used externally, it penetrates into skin and nourishes and detoxifies the deepest tissue layer

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Extracted from the bean-like seeds of the desert Jojoba shrub (AKA: Simondsia chinensis), Jojoba Oil is a very highly valued oil. Just one molecule removed from our bodies' own sebum (the natural oils we produce), it's like liquid gold (and almost as expensive!) to our skin. Excellent for the treatment of dry skin, normal and even oily skin appreciate its inherent nourishment and exceptional emollient qualities.  Heals acne prone skin and has been known to act as a sunscreen.

Sodium Hyaluronate
Natural moistening agent, humectant and hydration. Occurs naturally in humans.

Sodium PCA
Naturally occurring component of human skin that is believe.  A strong humectant which pulls water from the air and binds it to skin to replace the skin's natural moisture component.

Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Extract
Antioxidant

Sorbitol
Moisturizing agent which helps make skin smooth and soft. Humectant. Gives a velvety feel to skin. Helps bind the ingredients. Found in ripe mountain berries and plums, pears, apples, seaweed and algae.

Squalane
Leaves skin soft and silky.  Also a lubricant and bactericide, from wheat germ & olive oil.

Superoxide Dismutase
SOD1 is a gene found in human cells that produces superoxide dismutase (SOD), an extremely potent antioxidant enzyme that fights cellular damage from reactive singlet oxygen molecules, also known as free radicals. Research suggests that SOD may be the most important enzyme in our body for the control of free radicals, keeping our cell membranes young, supple, and healthy

Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Leaf Extract
Heals and repairs skin. Keeps skin soft & supple, used in anti acne preparations. The root is the part which Allantoin is extracted. Anti-inflammatory, astringent and emollient. Contains mucopolysaccharides.

Tocopherol
Antioxidant.  Derived from edible vegetable oils. Helps form normal tissues. Emollient and moisturizer. Counteracts free radical damage, stimulates cell growth, soothing.

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)
Otherwise known as Vitamin E, this is one of the most prized skin care ingredients on the market today. Vitamin E is an antioxidant (thought to therefore slow the aging process), boosts immunity, protects against cardiovascular disease, helps alleviate fatigue, accelerates the healing of damaged skin, and has been linked to the ability to prevent or lessen the formation of scars. Some believe it can even retard balding! While we can't speak to its treatment of hair loss, we know Vitamin E is simply one of the most powerful antioxidants available and therefore is an indispensable and highly beneficial ingredient.

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract
Its seed oil heals skin conditions. It has antiseptic properties. Natural oil used as a cosmetic preservative.

Yucca Schidigera Root Extract
Natural foamer, cleanser

Close This Window